IV International Conference
"Non-Euclidean Geometry
in Modern Physics and Mathematics"
NizhnyNovgorod, September, 7 – 11, 2004
PROGRAM
September, 7, Tuesday
Conference-hall
of the University Library (4th floor)
10:00 – 10:30 Opening of the Conference.
R.G. Strongin, Rector of the Lobachevskiy Nizhny
Novgorod University
P.T. Nagy, Debrecen, Hungary
L.L. Jenkovszky, Kiev, Ukraine
Morning Session.
Chairman: I. Lovas.
10:30 – 11:10 H. Terazawa (Tokio, Japan). Special Non-Constancy in Pregeometry.
11:15 – 11:55 P.T. Nagy (Debrecen, Hungary). Riemannian Heisenberg
Manifolds.
11:55 – 12:30 Coffee-break
12:30
– 13:10 G.M. Polotovskiy (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). How did
Lobachevsky's biography study.
13:10 – 15:00 Lunch
Evening
Session.
Chairman: P.T.
Nagy.
15:00 – 15:40 N.I. Zhukova (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Basic automorphisms of Cartan foliations
and Cartan orbifolds.
15:45 – 16:15 Yu.A. Kurochkin
(Minsk, Belarus). Some pecularities of the scattering problem in the Lobachevsky space.
16:15 – 16:45 V. Ìagas (Kiev, Ukraine). Continuation of
the dual amplitude with Mandelstam analyticity off mass shell.
16:45 – 17:15 Coffee-break
Chairman: Yu.A. Kurochkin.
17:15 – 17:35 A.V. Bagaev, N.I. Zhukova (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Influence of curvature onto
structure and the isometry group of Riemannian orbifolds.
17:35 – 17:55 O.N.Pakhareva (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Lax
representation of nonlinear
sigma-models with reducible metrics.
17:55 – 18:15 L.L. Jenkovszky
(Kiev,
Ukraine). Euclidean
parallels in perspective.
September, 8,
Wednesday
Conference-hall of the
University Museum
(5, Verkhnevolzhskaya
naberezhnaya (5, Upper embankment of Volga river))
Morning
Session.
Chairman:
H. Terazawa.
09:00 – 09:40 D.E. Burlankov
(Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). The curved space dynamics in the
theory of gravity.
09:45 – 10:25 Yu.O.
Sitenko (Kiev, Ukraine). Non-Euclidean geometry
in quantum field theory.
10:30 – 11:00 N.Z.
Iorgov (Kiev, Ukraine). Quantum Toda chain with
boundary interaction.
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee-break
Chairman: Yu.O. Sitenko
11:30 – 12:00 V.V. Koryukin
(Yoshkar-Ola, Russia). The
differential geometry and the condensed description of Universe.
12:00 – 12:30 V.V. Kocharovskiy, V.Yu. Martyanov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Wave-mixing schemes revealing QED
vacuum nonlinearity.
12:30 – 13:30 Excursion to the museum "The Nizhny
Novgorod radio-laboratory"
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 18:00
Excursion: Kremlin and
the Nizhny Novgorod Art Museum.
September, 9, Thursday
Conference-hall of the University Library (4th floor)
Morning
Session.
Chairman: V.V. Kocharovskiy.
09:00 – 09:40 Yu.G. Rudoy, A.D. Sukhanov (Moscow, Russia). Geometrical ideas
in statistical thermodynamics.
09:45 – 10:25
V.Z. Grines (Nizhny
Novgorod, Russia). On interrelation between properties of dynamical systems and
foliations
on surfaces of negative curvature and geodesic
laminations.
10:30
– 11:10 A.V. Borisov (Izhevsk, Russia). The 2- and 3-bodies
problem in spaces of constant curvature.
11:10 – 11:40 Coffee-break
Chairman: A.V. Borisov.
11:40 –
12:10 I.S. Mamaev (Izhevsk, Russia). Restricted 2-bodies problem in
spaces of constant curvature.
12:10 –
12:30 A. Sabry (Cairo, Egypt). Some investigations on the quadrupole
radiation of a double star.
12:30 –
12:50 O.S. Germanov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). The first integrals of
geodesics.
12:50 –
13:20 P.M. Akhmetiev (Moscow, Russia). An integral formula for a higher
analog of the linking number of divergent free vector
fields.
13:20 – 15:00
Lunch
Evening
Session.
Chairman: A.D. Sukhanov.
15:00 – 15:40 L.M. Lerman (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Symplectic geometry problems
inspired by Hamiltonian dynamics.
15:45 – 16:15 V.D. Gershun (Kharkov, Ukraine). Nonlocal brackets and integrable models.
16:15 – 16:35 Z. Kasa (Cluj-Napoca, Romania). The cult of Janos Bolyai in Romania.
16:35 – 17:05 Coffee-break
Chairman: L.M. Lerman.
17:05
– 17:35 T.
Barbot (France). Globally hyperbolic spacetimes with constant curvature.
17:35 – 17:55 R. Lovas (Debrecen, Hungary). Affine and projective vector
fields on spray manifolds.
17:55 – 18:15 R. Olah-Gal (Cluj, Romania). Lobachevsky in
Janos Bolyai manuscript, Geodesics on pseudosphere.
19:00 – 22:00 Conference dinner
September, 10, Friday
Conference-hall of the University Library (4th floor)
Morning
Session.
Chairman:
T. Barbot .
09:00 – 09:40
M.I. Kuznetsov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia).
Geometrical structures in the theory of simple modular Lie algebras.
09:45 –
10:25 G.M. Polotovskiy (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). What do we know about
the topology of plane real algebraic curves?
10:30 –
11:00 N.G. Fadeev (Dubna, Russia). Physics beyond Lobachevskiy’s
parallel lines.
11:00 –
11:20 D.E. Burlankov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Inertial systems in the
Lobachevskiy Space.
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee-break
Chairman: M.I. Kuznetsov.
11:45 –
12:25 E. I. Yakovlev
(Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Some geometrical and topological
methods in dynamics of systems with gyroscopic forces.
12:30 –
13:00 A.V. Kukushkin (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Group theory approach to
the problem of space-time's dimension: post-Maxwellian and post-Einsteinian
effects of 5-dimensional group (longitudinal waves of gravitation).
13:00 –
13:30 Closing of the conference.
13:30 –
14:30 Lunch
15:00 – 19:00 Sightseeing tour along
the Volga river.