IV International Conference "Non-Euclidean Geometry in Modern Physics and Mathematics"

NizhnyNovgorod, September, 7 – 11, 2004

PROGRAM

 

September, 7, Tuesday

            Conference-hall of the University Library  (4th floor)

 

10:00 – 10:30   Opening of the Conference.

                         

                         R.G. Strongin,  Rector of  the Lobachevskiy Nizhny Novgorod University

                         P.T. Nagy, Debrecen, Hungary

                         L.L. Jenkovszky, Kiev, Ukraine

 

Morning Session.

 

Chairman: I. Lovas.

10:30 – 11:10   H. Terazawa (Tokio, Japan).   Special Non-Constancy in Pregeometry.

11:15 – 11:55   P.T. Nagy (Debrecen, Hungary). Riemannian Heisenberg Manifolds.

11:55 – 12:30   Coffee-break

12:30 – 13:10   G.M. Polotovskiy (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). How did Lobachevsky's  biography study.

13:10 – 15:00  Lunch

 

Evening Session.

 

Chairman: P.T. Nagy.

15:00 – 15:40   N.I. Zhukova (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Basic automorphisms of Cartan foliations and Cartan orbifolds.

15:45 – 16:15   Yu.A. Kurochkin (Minsk, Belarus). Some pecularities of the scattering problem in the Lobachevsky space.

16:15 – 16:45   V. Ìagas (Kiev, Ukraine). Continuation of the dual amplitude with Mandelstam analyticity off mass shell.

16:45 – 17:15  Coffee-break

Chairman: Yu.A. Kurochkin.

17:15 – 17:35  A.V. Bagaev, N.I. Zhukova (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Influence of curvature onto structure and the isometry                                       group of Riemannian orbifolds.

17:35 – 17:55  O.N.Pakhareva (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Lax representation of nonlinear sigma-models with reducible metrics.

17:55 – 18:15  L.L. Jenkovszky (Kiev, Ukraine). Euclidean parallels in perspective.

 

 

 

September, 8, Wednesday

Conference-hall of the University Museum 

(5, Verkhnevolzhskaya naberezhnaya (5, Upper embankment of Volga river))

 

Morning Session.

 

Chairman: H. Terazawa.

09:00 – 09:40 D.E. Burlankov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia).  The curved space dynamics in the theory of gravity.

09:45 – 10:25 Yu.O. Sitenko (Kiev, Ukraine). Non-Euclidean geometry in quantum field theory.

10:30 – 11:00  N.Z. Iorgov (Kiev, Ukraine). Quantum Toda chain with boundary interaction.

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee-break

Chairman: Yu.O. Sitenko

11:30 – 12:00  V.V. Koryukin (Yoshkar-Ola, Russia). The differential geometry and the condensed description of Universe.

12:00 – 12:30  V.V. Kocharovskiy, V.Yu. Martyanov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Wave-mixing schemes revealing QED vacuum nonlinearity.

12:30 – 13:30  Excursion to the museum "The Nizhny Novgorod  radio-laboratory"

13:30 – 15:00  Lunch

 

15:00 – 18:00   Excursion: Kremlin and  the Nizhny Novgorod Art Museum.

 

 

 

 

September, 9, Thursday

 Conference-hall of the University Library  (4th floor)

 

Morning Session.

 

Chairman:  V.V. Kocharovskiy.

 

09:00 – 09:40  Yu.G. Rudoy,  A.D. Sukhanov (Moscow, Russia). Geometrical ideas in statistical thermodynamics.

 

09:45 – 10:25  V.Z. Grines (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). On interrelation between properties of dynamical systems and foliations

                          on surfaces of negative curvature and geodesic laminations.

10:30 – 11:10   A.V.  Borisov (Izhevsk, Russia). The 2- and 3-bodies problem in spaces of constant curvature.

11:10 – 11:40  Coffee-break

Chairman: A.V. Borisov.

11:40 – 12:10  I.S. Mamaev (Izhevsk, Russia). Restricted 2-bodies problem in spaces of constant curvature.  

12:10 – 12:30  A. Sabry (Cairo, Egypt). Some investigations on the quadrupole radiation of a double star.

12:30 – 12:50  O.S. Germanov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). The first integrals of geodesics.

12:50 – 13:20  P.M.  Akhmetiev (Moscow, Russia). An integral formula for a higher analog of the linking number of divergent free vector fields.                                         

13:20 – 15:00 Lunch                                                                                                               

 

Evening Session.

 

Chairman: A.D. Sukhanov.

15:00 – 15:40  L.M. Lerman (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Symplectic geometry problems inspired by Hamiltonian dynamics.

15:45 – 16:15  V.D. Gershun (Kharkov, Ukraine). Nonlocal brackets and integrable models.

16:15 – 16:35  Z. Kasa  (Cluj-Napoca, Romania). The cult of Janos Bolyai in Romania.

16:35 – 17:05  Coffee-break

Chairman: L.M. Lerman.

17:05 – 17:35  T. Barbot (France). Globally hyperbolic spacetimes with constant curvature.

17:35 – 17:55  R. Lovas (Debrecen, Hungary). Affine and projective vector fields on spray manifolds.

 

17:55 – 18:15  R. Olah-Gal (Cluj, Romania). Lobachevsky  in   Janos Bolyai manuscript, Geodesics on pseudosphere.

 

19:00 – 22:00  Conference dinner

 

 

 

September, 10, Friday

Conference-hall of the University Library  (4th floor)

 

Morning Session.

 

Chairman: T. Barbot .

 

09:00 – 09:40  M.I. Kuznetsov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Geometrical structures in the  theory of simple modular Lie algebras.

09:45 – 10:25  G.M. Polotovskiy (Nizhny Novgorod,  Russia). What do we know about the topology of plane real algebraic curves?

10:30 – 11:00  N.G. Fadeev (Dubna, Russia). Physics beyond Lobachevskiy’s parallel lines.

11:00 – 11:20  D.E. Burlankov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Inertial systems in the Lobachevskiy  Space.  

11:15 – 11:45 Coffee-break

 

Chairman: M.I. Kuznetsov.

11:45 – 12:25  E. I. Yakovlev (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Some geometrical and topological methods in dynamics of systems with gyroscopic forces.

12:30 – 13:00  A.V. Kukushkin (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). Group theory approach to the problem of space-time's dimension: post-Maxwellian and post-Einsteinian effects of 5-dimensional group (longitudinal waves of gravitation).

13:00 – 13:30  Closing of the conference.

13:30 – 14:30  Lunch

 

15:00 – 19:00  Sightseeing tour along the Volga river.

 

 

 

 

                                                                               Home

©E. Markova,    Last update 15.09.04